Digg Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 96
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Digg General Information

Description

Provider of a news aggregator platform designed to curate a relevant and compelling mix of technology, sports, entertainment, humor and political content. The company's platform offers an editorially driven front page, aiming to select stories related to science, politics, and viral internet issues, enabling users to find, read, and share the most interesting and talked about stories on the internet.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
News.me
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social Content
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
BuySellAds
Primary Office
  • 50 Eldridge Street
  • New York, NY 10002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 25-Apr-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Sep-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Restart - Later VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2015 000 000 Completed Restart
4. Buyout/LBO 12-Jul-2012 00000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Sep-2008 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2006 $8.55M $11.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Oct-2005 $2.74M $2.74M Completed Product Development
To view Digg’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Digg Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a news aggregator platform designed to curate a relevant and compelling mix of technology, sports, entertain
Information Services (B2C)
New York, NY
96 As of 2016
000
000000&0 000

00000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
000000 0000000
Berkeley, CA
000 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digg Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bloglovin' Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Berkeley, CA 000 000 000000&0 000
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000 (00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Digg Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Young Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Amar Francisco Controller
Peter Ng Director, Engineering
Naima Jinnah Head of Operations & Partnerships
Joshua Auerbach Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digg Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew McLaughlin JD Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Joshua Auerbach Self Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Digg’s complete board members history, request access »

Digg Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digg Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Al Avery Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Betaworks Other Majority 000 0000 000000 0
DG Ventures (Japan) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Digg Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.000 16-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Digg’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Digg Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000.000 16-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Digg’s complete exits history, request access »