Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Instagram

Instagram?uq=iauh9QUh
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of an online photograph sharing application. The company provides a free photo sharing application that allows users to take photos, apply a filter and share it on the service or a variety of other social networking services, including Facebook, Twitter, Foursquare, Tumblr, Flickr and Posterous. Its application is compatible with any iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch running iOS 3.1.2 or above or any Android device running Android 2.2 or above.

Formerly Known As
Burbn
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 181 South Park Street
  • Suite Two
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Instagram’s full profile, request a free trial.

Instagram Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2012 $1B 000.00 000 Completed Startup
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2012 00000 00000 Cancelled
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Apr-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Feb-2011 $7M $7.5M 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 05-Mar-2010 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Instagram Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series Seed 3,462,602 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.14 $0.14 1x $0.14 13.44%
Series BN Preferred 777,887 $0.000010
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Instagram Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000 000) 23-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Instagram Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam D'Angelo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Binary Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Instagram Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Systrom Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Krieger Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Piyush Mangalick Director, Developer Platform & Partnerships
Ameet Ranadive Director of Product
Matthew Shearon Content Strategist

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »