Luma (video app) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Luma (video app) General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile camera application designed to help users to capture and share videos. The company's platform offers advanced motion retargeting algorithms that increases video stability and real-time high-definition filter for capturing full high definition resolution videos, enabling users to get that perfect shot and share the images and video on their social media platforms.

Contact Information

Website
www.luma.io
Formerly Known As
Midnox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 483 Addison Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Luma (video app) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 23-Aug-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
To view Luma (video app)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Luma (video app) Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartX (US) Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Luma (video app)’s complete investors history, request access »