StartX (US) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 922

  • Portfolio
  • 511

  • Exits
  • 297

Exits

StartX (US) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2009, StartX is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in the e-commerce, consumer internet, clean technology, biotechnology, and automotive sectors.

Business Details

Website
web.startx.co
Formerly Known As
SSE Labs
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2627 Hanover Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States

StartX (US) Investments (922)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Sandbloom 01-May-2024 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Kintsugi (Financial Software) 19-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Celestial Therapeutics 11-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
Bedrock Materials 03-Apr-2024 000000000000 Other Materials Generating Revenue
1Climate 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cardinal Robotics 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
CuVo 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Gaya 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Automotive Insurance Generating Revenue
VAE Labs 01-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC Personal Products Generating Revenue
Goalsetter 25-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 922 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StartX (US) Exits (297)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Yellowstone Energy 23-May-2024 Out of Business
Innovein 09-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Gruv 30-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Aromyx 13-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Level 5 Labs 07-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Arc 01-Jan-2024 0000000000
Banyan Security 26-Dec-2023 0000000000
Heap 07-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
The Africa Channel 01-Nov-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Bright.md 10-Oct-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 297 exits. Get the full list »

StartX (US) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

StartX (US) Management, Team & Partners (41)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joseph Huang Chief Executive Officer 0 Palo Alto, CA
Andrew Lee Ph.D Executive 0 Palo Alto, CA
Dave Hodson Mentor 0 Palo Alto, CA
Mike Hurst Mentor 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Cameron Teitelman Co-Founder & Chairman 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

StartX (US) Co-Investors (1,378)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Plug and Play Tech Center 13 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Soma Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ulu Ventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SOSV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,378 co-investors. Get the full list »

StartX (US) FAQs

  • What is StartX (US)?

    Founded in 2009, StartX is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was StartX (US) founded?

    StartX (US) was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of StartX (US)?

    Cameron Teitelman, Dan Ha, Nicolas Kokkalis Ph.D, Konstantin Guericke, and Jakob Hohenberger are the founders of StartX (US).

  • Who is the CEO of StartX (US)?

    Joseph Huang is the CEO of StartX (US).

  • Where is StartX (US) headquartered?

    StartX (US) is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • How many investments has StartX (US) made?

    StartX (US) has made 922 investments.

  • What has StartX (US) invested in?

    StartX (US) has made numerous investments in companies like Sandbloom, Kintsugi (Financial Software), and Celestial Therapeutics within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Financial Software, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has StartX (US) invested in recently?

    StartX (US)'s latest investment was on 01-May-2024 in Sandbloom, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »