Swing-A-Way Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Swing-A-Way Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer and wholesaler of can openers and kitchen utensils. The company provides hand tools, bucket type conveyor systems and materials handling equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swing-A-Way Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Household Appliances
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4100 Beck Avenue
  • Saint Louis, MO 63116
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swing-A-Way Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swing-A-Way Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swing-A-Way Products Patents

Swing-A-Way Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-566620-A Magnetic lid lifter for can openers Inactive 25-Nov-1958
CA-566202-A Portable can opener Inactive 18-Nov-1958
CA-564259-A Enclosed can opener Inactive 07-Oct-1958
CA-532216-A One arm can opener Inactive 23-Oct-1956
CA-532217-A Magnetic lid lifter Inactive 23-Oct-1956
To view Swing-A-Way Products’s complete patent history, request access »

Swing-A-Way Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swing-A-Way Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swing-A-Way Products FAQs

  • When was Swing-A-Way Products founded?

    Swing-A-Way Products was founded in 1938.

  • Who is the founder of Swing-A-Way Products?

    Idus Rhodes is the founder of Swing-A-Way Products.

  • Where is Swing-A-Way Products headquartered?

    Swing-A-Way Products is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What industry is Swing-A-Way Products in?

    Swing-A-Way Products’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Swing-A-Way Products a private or public company?

    Swing-A-Way Products is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Swing-A-Way Products?

    The current valuation of Swing-A-Way Products is 00.00.

  • What is Swing-A-Way Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Swing-A-Way Products is 000000.

  • Who are Swing-A-Way Products’s investors?

    Focus Products Group International has invested in Swing-A-Way Products.

  • When was Swing-A-Way Products acquired?

    Swing-A-Way Products was acquired on 16-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Swing-A-Way Products?

    Swing-A-Way Products was acquired by Lifetime Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »