Axigen Messaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Axigen Messaging General Information

Description

Developer and vendor of a server software product intended to provide integrated email, calendaring, and a collaboration platform. The company's platform uses Linux mail server technology, thereby, providing small businesses and large service providers with a fast and secure messaging service along with manageability for system administrators.

Contact Information

Website
www.axigen.com
Formerly Known As
Gecad Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Corporate Office
  • 29, Academiei Street
  • 2nd floor
  • Bucharest, Bucharest 010012
  • Romania
+40 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axigen Messaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axigen Messaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axigen Messaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and vendor of a server software product intended to provide integrated email, calendaring, and a collaboration
Communication Software
Bucharest, Romania
24 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000000000000
Buffalo, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axigen Messaging Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zimbra Formerly VC-backed Buffalo, NY 000 000.00 000000&0
Infobip Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
RingCentral Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Hyperoffice Formerly VC-backed Rockville, MD 00 000000&0
Twilio Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Axigen Messaging Patents

Axigen Messaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110040730-A1 System and method for backing up and restoring email data Inactive 23-Oct-2007 0000000000 00

Axigen Messaging Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bogdan Moldovan Chief Executive Officer
Gabriel Cotruta Vice President Online & Product Management
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axigen Messaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axigen Messaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axigen Messaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axigen Messaging FAQs

  • When was Axigen Messaging founded?

    Axigen Messaging was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Axigen Messaging?

    Bogdan Moldovan is the CEO of Axigen Messaging.

  • Where is Axigen Messaging headquartered?

    Axigen Messaging is headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

  • What is the size of Axigen Messaging?

    Axigen Messaging has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Axigen Messaging in?

    Axigen Messaging’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Axigen Messaging a private or public company?

    Axigen Messaging is a Private company.

  • What is Axigen Messaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Axigen Messaging is 000000.

  • Who are Axigen Messaging’s investors?

    3TS Capital Partners, Gecad Ventures, and Global Finance have invested in Axigen Messaging.

  • Who are Axigen Messaging’s competitors?

    Zimbra, Infobip, RingCentral, Hyperoffice, and Twilio are some of the 31 competitors of Axigen Messaging.

  • When was Axigen Messaging acquired?

    Axigen Messaging was acquired on 11-Mar-2014.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »