Mi-Pay Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.69M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Mi-Pay Group General Information

Description

Mi-Pay Group PLC is operating in the cardholder-not-present payment solutions market principally focused on assessing, managing and mitigating fraud risks. It delivers payment solutions to digital e-commerce clients, in the mobile sector, allowing them to monetize their on-line proposition. It operates through three segments: Transaction Services, Professional Services, and Fraud Services. The Transaction Services segment involves in processing transactions on behalf of clients through which it generates most of its revenues. The Professional Services segment engages in the development, delivery, and hosting of the company's platform and client solutions. The Fraud Services is engaged in assessment of transactions as to the likelyhood of being fraudulent and processes or rejects.

Contact Information

Website
www.mi-pay.com
Formerly Known As
Mi-Pay Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Seal House
  • 56 London Road
  • Bagshot GU19 5HL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mi-Pay Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. PIPE 06-Mar-2015 $2.69M 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. PIPE 29-Apr-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Reverse Merger 03-Apr-2014 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2010 $4.73M $8.41M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2007 $3.69M $3.69M Completed Product Development
To view Mi-Pay Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mi-Pay Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Beale Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Allen Atwell Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Chris Wooding Chief Technical Operations Officer
Gary Morgan Chief Compliance Officer & Security and Compliance Director
James Daniel Product Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mi-Pay Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Allen Atwell Mi-Pay Group Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Lascelles Albion Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gavin Duncan Paul Breeze Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Michael Dickerson Mi-Pay Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Stone Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Mi-Pay Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mi-Pay Group Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AimShell Acquisitions Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AlbionVC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Albion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mi-Pay Group’s complete investors history, request access »

Mi-Pay Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Apr-2014 0000000000 Holding Companies
To view Mi-Pay Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »