Travel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Travel General Information

Description

Provider of travel and tourism services in Norway. The company primarily provides services including marine and offshore travel, group and meeting travel and leisure travel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VIA Travel Group, VIA Egencia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box. 1353
  • Vika
  • 0113 Oslo
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Travel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travel Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 10-Feb-2010 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 00000000 18-Dec-2008 0000000000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000000
000000000.00 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Gotogate.no 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Travel’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Travel Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000.00 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Gotogate.no 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Travel’s complete exits history, request access »