HS Orka Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 86

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 1

HS Orka General Information

Description

Owner and operator of geothermal power plants based in Grindavik, Iceland. The company is engaged in the production and exploration of electrical energy, industrial steam, heating district water and distilled water for homes and businesses, enabling them to receive electricity at low prices along with personalized services.

Contact Information

Website
www.hsorka.is
Formerly Known As
Hitaveita Suðurnesja
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Svartsengi
  • Grindavik, 240
  • Iceland
+354 520 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HS Orka Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HS Orka‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HS Orka Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tómas Sigurðsson Chief Executive Officer
Sunna Helgadóttir Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President of Technology
Björk Þórarinsdóttir Executive Vice President of Finances and Information Technology and Acting Chief Financial Officer
Fridrik Fridriksson Vice President, Production Sales and Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

HS Orka Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00ú000ó0000 HS Orka Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 HS Orka Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 HS Orka Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Á0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

HS Orka Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HS Orka Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HS Orka‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HS Orka Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Íslensk Orkuvirkjun Seyðisfirði 31-Aug-2023 0000000000 Energy Production 0ó000 000
To view HS Orka’s complete investments history, request access »

HS Orka Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Íslensk Orkuvirkjun Seyðisfirði Energy Production Hafnarfjörður, Iceland
To view HS Orka’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HS Orka FAQs

  • When was HS Orka founded?

    HS Orka was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of HS Orka?

    Tómas Sigurðsson is the CEO of HS Orka.

  • Where is HS Orka headquartered?

    HS Orka is headquartered in Grindavik, Iceland.

  • What is the size of HS Orka?

    HS Orka has 86 total employees.

  • What industry is HS Orka in?

    HS Orka’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is HS Orka a private or public company?

    HS Orka is a Private company.

  • What is HS Orka’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HS Orka is 00000.

  • Who are HS Orka’s investors?

    Ancala and Jarôvarmi have invested in HS Orka.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »