First Choice Expeditions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

First Choice Expeditions General Information

Description

Provider of leisure travel and tour operating services to destinations around the world. The company offers journeys by land, air, and water. It also offers soft-adventure, cultural, and sailing and natural journeys, and trips for families and private jet journeys for individuals or small groups. First Choice Expeditions is a collection of five travel providers including Country Walkers, Travcoa, International Expeditions, Park East, TCS Expeditions, and Intrav.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Grand Expeditions, Luxury Travel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 4800 North Federal Highway
  • Suite 307D
  • Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Choice Expeditions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Choice Expeditions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Choice Expeditions Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Travis Tanner Chief Executive Officer
Jerre Fuqua President
Jeffrey Padnis Chief Financial Officer
Todd Chaffee Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Choice Expeditions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Choice Expeditions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Choice Expeditions Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 25-Jun-2008 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
000000 00000000000 07-Aug-2000 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 000000
000000000 0000000 27-Jul-2000 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
00000000 13-Jul-2000 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 000000 000000
International Expeditions 10-Jul-2000 Buyout/LBO Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

First Choice Expeditions Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 07-Aug-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 0000000 27-Jul-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
CW Adventures 13-Sep-1999 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view First Choice Expeditions’s complete exits history, request access »