First Choice Holidays Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16,776

Employees

  • Investments
  • 3

First Choice Holidays General Information

Description

Provider of travel and tourism services. The company is engaged in providing integrated tour, holiday, and online accommodation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Owners Abroad (Wholesale, Ltd.)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • First Choice House
  • London Road
  • Crawley RH10 2GX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01293 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Choice Holidays Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Choice Holidays Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
First Choice Expeditions 08-Dec-2005 0000000000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Sunsail International 17-Sep-1999 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Hays Travel 29-Oct-1998 Corporate Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view First Choice Holidays’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

First Choice Holidays Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Island Cruises Marine Crawley, United Kingdom 2000
Voyagers Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Ithaca, NY 0000
To view First Choice Holidays’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Choice Holidays FAQs

  • When was First Choice Holidays founded?

    First Choice Holidays was founded in 1973.

  • Where is First Choice Holidays headquartered?

    First Choice Holidays is headquartered in Crawley, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of First Choice Holidays?

    First Choice Holidays has 16,776 total employees.

  • What industry is First Choice Holidays in?

    First Choice Holidays’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is First Choice Holidays a private or public company?

    First Choice Holidays is a Private company.

  • What is First Choice Holidays’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for First Choice Holidays is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »