Compo Expert Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Compo Expert General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fertilizers and biostimulant products intended for fruits, vegetables, field crops, turf, public green, nursery and ornamentals. The company specializes in specialty mineral and stabilized fertilizers, slow and controlled-release fertilizers, water-soluble and liquid fertilizers as well as biostimulants, trace elements and soil conditioners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compo Sana
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Krögerweg 10
  • 48155 Munster
  • Germany
+49 0251 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compo Expert Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compo Expert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compo Expert Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of fertilizers and biostimulant products intended for fruits, vegetables, field crops, turf, public green,
Agricultural Chemicals
Munster, Germany
700 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000000000 0000000
Elmstein, Germany
000 As of 0000

000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000000 0000000
Richmond Heights, MO
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Compo Expert Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lebosol Corporation Elmstein, Germany 000
Ostara Private Equity-Backed Richmond Heights, MO 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Yara International Corporation Oslo, Norway 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Yara North America Corporation Tampa, FL
Stepan Corporation Northbrook, IL 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Compo Expert Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ingo Müller Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Piotr Zarosiński Managing Director, Chief Sales Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compo Expert Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compo Expert Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compo Expert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compo Expert FAQs

  • When was Compo Expert founded?

    Compo Expert was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of Compo Expert?

    Ingo Müller is the CEO of Compo Expert.

  • Where is Compo Expert headquartered?

    Compo Expert is headquartered in Munster, Germany.

  • What is the size of Compo Expert?

    Compo Expert has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Compo Expert in?

    Compo Expert’s primary industry is Agricultural Chemicals.

  • Is Compo Expert a private or public company?

    Compo Expert is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Compo Expert?

    The current valuation of Compo Expert is 00000.

  • What is Compo Expert’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Compo Expert is 000000.

  • Who are Compo Expert’s investors?

    COMPO, SGT Capital, SGT German Private Equity, and XIO Group have invested in Compo Expert.

  • Who are Compo Expert’s competitors?

    Lebosol, Ostara, Yara International, Yara North America, and Stepan are some of the 9 competitors of Compo Expert.

  • When was Compo Expert acquired?

    Compo Expert was acquired on 26-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Compo Expert?

    Compo Expert was acquired by Grupa Azoty.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »