Engineered Performance Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 8

Engineered Performance Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of performance-enhancing tuning products and instrumentation intended for the specialty automotive aftermarket for racers and vehicle builders. The company designs instrumentation and vehicle electronic components such as gauges, tachometers, senders and harnesses, recording modules, configurable displays, warning lights and other related products, thereby helping clients address requirements regarding speed, power, accuracy and visibility.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Auto Meter Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 111 Somonauk Street
  • Sycamore, IL 60178
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engineered Performance Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Performance Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Performance Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey King President & Chief Executive Officer
Dean Panettieri President & Chief Operating Officer
Kent Alcott Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engineered Performance Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Avante Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Engineered Performance Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Engineered Performance Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engineered Performance Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Performance Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Performance Technologies Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BC Automotive 01-Dec-2022 0000000000 Holding Companies
EcuTek 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Palmer Performance Engineering 31-Mar-2015 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
COBB Tuning Products 29-Jul-2014 0000000000 0000 Automotive 0000000 0
ProParts 09-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Road 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Engineered Performance Technologies Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Palmer Performance Engineering Electronic Equipment and Instruments Orem, UT 2009
BC Automotive Holding Companies Brussels, Belgium 0000
COBB Tuning Products Automotive Austin, TX 0000
EcuTek Business/Productivity Software Uxbridge, United Kingdom 0000
Simco Road Lapeer, MI 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Engineered Performance Technologies FAQs

  • When was Engineered Performance Technologies founded?

    Engineered Performance Technologies was founded in 1957.

  • Who is the founder of Engineered Performance Technologies?

    Vern Westberg is the founder of Engineered Performance Technologies.

  • Who is the CEO of Engineered Performance Technologies?

    Jeffrey King is the CEO of Engineered Performance Technologies.

  • Where is Engineered Performance Technologies headquartered?

    Engineered Performance Technologies is headquartered in Sycamore, IL.

  • What is the size of Engineered Performance Technologies?

    Engineered Performance Technologies has 99 total employees.

  • What industry is Engineered Performance Technologies in?

    Engineered Performance Technologies’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Engineered Performance Technologies a private or public company?

    Engineered Performance Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Engineered Performance Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Engineered Performance Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Engineered Performance Technologies raised over time?

    Engineered Performance Technologies has raised $22.1M.

  • Who are Engineered Performance Technologies’s investors?

    Avante Capital Partners, PNC Mezzanine Capital, and Promus Equity Partners have invested in Engineered Performance Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »