Farmwise Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Farmwise General Information

Description

Producer of frozen french fries and tots intended to blend favorite vegetables to make a tasty nutritious treat. The company's products are gluten-free, allergen-free, and vegan Veggie Fries, Tots, and Rings made with farm-grown veggies, enabling customers to consume healthy and delicious snacks on the go.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthy Life Brands
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 812428
  • Wellesley, MA 02482
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farmwise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Feb-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Apr-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 13-Feb-2017 $200K $1.91M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jul-2015 $1.71M $1.71M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Farmwise’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Farmwise Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of frozen french fries and tots intended to blend favorite vegetables to make a tasty nutritious treat. The com
Food Products
Wellesley, MA
3 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000 000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000 00000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Farmwise Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EVOL Foods Formerly PE-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000'0 000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Farmwise Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Peters Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view Farmwise’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Farmwise Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Cristina Peters Farmwise Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
David Peters Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Farmwise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farmwise Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Centerman Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleveland Avenue Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Home Market Foods Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Farmwise’s complete investors history, request access »