Home Market Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 4

Home Market Foods General Information

Description

Provider of frozenmeal entrées, appetizers and snacks. The company offers cooked meat entrées, beef and chicken roller grills, meatballs, Italian seasonings and savory spices, and pit barbecue products. Its products are available in supermarkets, mass merchandisers, convenience and drug stores, wholesale clubs and restaurant chains in North, Central and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waltham Beef Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 140 Morgan Drive
  • Norwood, MA 02062
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Home Market Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Home Market Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Home Market Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of frozenmeal entrées, appetizers and snacks. The company offers cooked meat entrées, beef and chicken roller g
Food Products
Norwood, MA
00000000. 00

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000 00000000
Oklahoma City, OK
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Home Market Foods Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AdvancePierre Foods Formerly PE-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Oklahoma City, OK
00000 00000 Corporation South Beloit, IL 000
0&0 00000 00000 Corporation Pennsauken, NJ 0000 00000000
000000 00000 Corporation Stillmore, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Home Market Foods Patents

Home Market Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150017294-A1 Crisp meat based food snacks Abandoned 03-Jul-2013 00

Home Market Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Atamian Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Wesley Atamian President
Nick Deldon Chief Financial Officer
Mike Weiermiller Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Home Market Foods Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Home Market Foods Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Home Market Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Home Market Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Home Market Foods Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 10-Apr-2018 00000 0000 00.00 Food Products 0000000 0
00000 0000000 17-Oct-2017 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
0000000 0000 08-Mar-2017 0000000000 Food Products
Hot 'N Spicey 01-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000000 0
To view Home Market Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Home Market Foods Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hot 'N Spicey Food Products Lewis Center, OH 1986
00000 000000000 00 Food Products Chicago, IL 0000
To view Home Market Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Home Market Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 10-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Home Market Foods’s complete exits history, request access »