LateRooms Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 312

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

LateRooms General Information

Description

Provider of hotel booking services intended to send as many people on holiday as possible. The company's website offers a wide range of accommodations including luxury spas, hostels, boutique hotels, guesthouses as well as serviced apartments to clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Start.Co.UK. Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Unit LG.03 Cargo Works, 1-2
  • Hatfields SE1 9PG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LateRooms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LateRooms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LateRooms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of hotel booking services intended to send as many people on holiday as possible. The company's website offers
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Hatfields, United Kingdom
312 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000 00000000000, 0
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 00000000000, 0
George Town, Malaysia
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LateRooms Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onefinestay Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
StayNest Corporation George Town, Malaysia
Agoda Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 0000 000000&0
Voyage Privé Corporation Aix-En-Provence, France 000
Elegant Resorts Corporate Backed or Acquired Chester, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

LateRooms Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat
Kathy Hallows Head of Financial Operations
Joshua James Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

LateRooms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LateRooms Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LateRooms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LateRooms Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hotels London 01-Sep-2008 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view LateRooms’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LateRooms FAQs

  • When was LateRooms founded?

    LateRooms was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of LateRooms?

    Tony Walsh, Paul Walsh, and Steven Walsh are the founders of LateRooms.

  • Where is LateRooms headquartered?

    LateRooms is headquartered in Hatfields, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of LateRooms?

    LateRooms has 312 total employees.

  • What industry is LateRooms in?

    LateRooms’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is LateRooms a private or public company?

    LateRooms is a Private company.

  • What is LateRooms’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LateRooms is 00000.

  • Who are LateRooms’s investors?

    Cox and Kings, ECI Partners, Malvern Enterprises UK, Secret Escapes, and TUI Travel have invested in LateRooms.

  • Who are LateRooms’s competitors?

    Onefinestay, StayNest, Agoda Company, Voyage Privé, and Elegant Resorts are some of the 11 competitors of LateRooms.

  • When was LateRooms acquired?

    LateRooms was acquired on 26-Nov-2019.

  • Who acquired LateRooms?

    LateRooms was acquired by Snaptrip Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »