TUI Travel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 61,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 56

TUI Travel General Information

Description

Operator of an international leisure travel group. The company provides accommodation, inbound travel and other travel services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Choice Holidays
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cruise Lines
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Crawley Business Quarter
  • Fleming Way
  • Crawley RH10 9QL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TUI Travel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TUI Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TUI Travel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TUI Travel Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Le Passage to India Tours and Travels 01-Dec-2013 000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Isango 27-Feb-2013 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
TUI Infotec 28-Sep-2012 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
The English Language Centre (York) 15-Jul-2011 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Magic Life (6 Hotel Club Operations and Certain Trademark) 14-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Hotels and Resorts
You’re viewing 5 of 56 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TUI Travel Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Real Gap Experience Leisure Facilities Royal Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom 2003
iExplore Social/Platform Software Chicago, IL 0000
Quark Expeditions Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Toronto, Canada 0000
Studentcity Information Services (B2C) Wilmington, MA 0000
World Challenge Expeditions Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Beaconsfield, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

TUI Travel Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Intrepid Travel 04-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
Air Berlin 20-Oct-2009 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
Williment Travel Group 01-May-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Adventure Tours Australia 30-Apr-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Sportsworld Group 01-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

TUI Travel FAQs

  • When was TUI Travel founded?

    TUI Travel was founded in 2007.

  • Where is TUI Travel headquartered?

    TUI Travel is headquartered in Crawley, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of TUI Travel?

    TUI Travel has 61,000 total employees.

  • What industry is TUI Travel in?

    TUI Travel’s primary industry is Cruise Lines.

  • Is TUI Travel a private or public company?

    TUI Travel is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TUI Travel?

    The current valuation of TUI Travel is 00.000.

  • What is TUI Travel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TUI Travel is 000000.

  • How much funding has TUI Travel raised over time?

    TUI Travel has raised $3.75B.

  • When was TUI Travel acquired?

    TUI Travel was acquired on 11-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired TUI Travel?

    TUI Travel was acquired by TUI Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »