The S.M. Group International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

The S.M. Group International General Information

Description

Operator of a privately owned integration company which distinguishes itself for its know-how and multidisciplinary expertise. The company offers engineering, project management, environmental protection, and systems integration services in order to cater to each clients' needs. It also operates microbiological and chemical analyses labs in the areas of environmental protection, agriculture, food security and their manufacturing processes as well as cosmetics and certain pharmaceutical industry products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Labo SM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Energy Infrastructure
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 433 Chabanel Street West
  • 12th Floor
  • Montreal, Quebec H2N 2J8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The S.M. Group International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The S.M. Group International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The S.M. Group International Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Breault President & Chief Operations Officer
Bernard Poulin Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer
To view The S.M. Group International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The S.M. Group International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0é0000 000000è00 The S.M. Group International Chairman 000 0000
To view The S.M. Group International’s complete board members history, request access »

The S.M. Group International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The S.M. Group International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The S.M. Group International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The S.M. Group International Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000 0é0é0é0 (0 11-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Other Business Products and Services
FNX-Enerpro 01-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Energy Services
To view The S.M. Group International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The S.M. Group International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-0000000 Other Energy Services Montreal, Canada 0000
To view The S.M. Group International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »