Dal-Tile (US) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Dal-Tile (US) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of ceramic tiles in Dallas, Texas. The company provides marble, granite, porcelain, and quarry tiles, enabling clients with ceramic tile and natural stone products.

Contact Information

Website
www.daltile.com
Formerly Known As
Dallas Ceramic Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7834 C.F. Hawn Freeway
  • Dallas, TX 75254
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dal-Tile (US) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dal-Tile (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dal-Tile (US) Patents

Dal-Tile (US) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240002304-A1 Method for manufacturing a decorative element comprising an engineered stone and a decorative element comprising an engineered stone Pending 30-Jun-2022 000000000
US-11542710-B2 Roof tile and a roof covering Active 09-Feb-2021 00000000 00
US-20220251840-A1 Roof tile and a roof covering Active 09-Feb-2021 00000000 0
US-20220251841-A1 Roof tile and a roof covering Pending 09-Feb-2021 0000000000 0
US-20210348397-A1 Floor element for forming a floor covering, a floor covering, and a method for manufacturing a floor element Active 07-May-2020 E04F15/087
To view Dal-Tile (US)’s complete patent history, request access »

Dal-Tile (US) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Kahny President
Mike McGlothlin Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dal-Tile (US) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dal-Tile (US) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dal-Tile (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dal-Tile (US) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cerámica San Lorenzo de México 16-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Building Products
Alpha Granite & Marble 04-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Dal-Tile (US)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »