Mohawk Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1877
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 42,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MHK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Share Price
  • $221.00
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Mohawk Industries General Information

Description

Mohawk Industries manufactures a wide range of flooring products, including carpets, rugs, ceramic tile, laminate, wood, luxury vinyl tile, and vinyl flooring. The Georgia-based company has grown from a U.S.-focused carpeting manufacturer to a leading global player in the diversified flooring market. Mohawk operates three reporting segments: global ceramic ($3.6 billion of sales in 2019), North America flooring ($3.8 billion), and rest of the world flooring ($2.5 billion). The company generates approximately 60% of its sales in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shuttleworth Brothers Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 12069
  • Calhoun, GA 30703
  • United States
+1 (706) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mohawk Industries Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$221.00 $205.50 $67.79 - $227.45 $15.4B 69.7M 577K $9.07

Mohawk Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,244,288 11,808,407 12,765,093 11,495,239
Revenue 9,935,460 9,552,197 9,970,672 9,983,634
EBITDA 1,423,899 1,244,260 1,367,269 1,609,793
Net Income 641,888 515,595 744,211 857,812
Total Assets 14,290,073 14,327,751 13,386,680 13,099,123
Total Debt 3,024,562 3,072,582 2,909,910 3,272,598
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mohawk Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mohawk Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mohawk Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mohawk Industries manufactures a wide range of flooring products, including carpets, rugs, ceramic tile, laminate, wood,
Home Furnishings
Calhoun, GA
42,000 As of 2020
00000000000

000 0000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000 00000000000
Dalton, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000 00000000000
Lancaster, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mohawk Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Dixie Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Dalton, GA 0000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lancaster, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mohawk Industries Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Wellborn Board Member, President & Chief Operating Officer
Frank Boykin Chief Financial Officer, Finance
James Brunk Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Rodney Patton JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Shailesh Bettadapur Vice President, Investor Relations & Corporate Treasurer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mohawk Industries Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Mohawk Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mohawk Industries Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 16-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Building Products
0000000 00000 0000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0000000000
00000000 00000 (00 11-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000000 07-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment
IVC Group 13-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mohawk Industries Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KAI Group Building Products Isperih, Bulgaria 1997
000 00000 Other Commercial Products Avelgem, Belgium 0000
000000 0000000 Building Products Wielsbeke, Belgium 0000
000000 00000000000 Building Products Cocal do Sul, Brazil 0000
000-0000 (00) Building Products Dallas, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »