The Dixie Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,526
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

The Dixie Group General Information

Description

The Dixie Group Inc is carpet and rug mills company. Its businesses consist principally of marketing, manufacturing and selling finished carpet, rugs, and luxury vinyl tile in the domestic floor covering market. The company has one reportable segment, floor covering. The company sells floor covering products in both residential and commercial applications. Additionally, the company provides manufacturing support to its carpet businesses through its separate processing operations. Its business is primarily concentrated in areas of the soft floor covering market segment. The company provides its products under the brand of Fabrica, Masland Residential, Dixie Home, Atlas Carpet Mills, Masland Contract, and Hospitality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dixie Yarns, Dixie Mercerizing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Continental Holding Inc
Former Stock Listing
DXYN
Primary Office
  • 475 Reed Road
  • Dalton, GA 30720
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Dixie Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Dixie Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Dixie Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The Dixie Group Inc is carpet and rug mills company. Its businesses consist principally of marketing, manufacturing and
Home Furnishings
Dalton, GA
1,526 As of 2019
000000&0

000000 0

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000 00000000000
Calhoun, GA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000'0 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000 00000000000
Mooresville, NC
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Dixie Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mohawk Industries Formerly PE-Backed Calhoun, GA 00000 00000000000
0000'0 000000000 Corporation Mooresville, NC 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired South Geelong, Australia 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lancaster, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 0000 000000000
To view The Dixie Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

The Dixie Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Frierson Jr. Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Frierson Sr. Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Jon Faulkner Vice President
To view The Dixie Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Dixie Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00. The Dixie Group Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000000 00. The Dixie Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 The Dixie Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

The Dixie Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Dixie Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 24-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Home Furnishings 000 00000000
00000 000000 00000 19-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings 000000 00000000 00.
00000000 000000000 30-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Home Furnishings 000000 00000000 00.
0000000 000 (00000 02-Nov-2012 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 00000000
Fabrica International 01-Jun-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00000000 00.
To view The Dixie Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Dixie Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atlas Carpet Mills Home Furnishings Commerce, CA 1982
0000000 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Santa Ana, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Home Furnishings Calhoun, GA 0000
To view The Dixie Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »