Empire Today Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,889
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

Empire Today General Information

Description

Provider of installed home improvements and furnishing products catering to residential and business customers. The company offers products including carpet, hardwood, laminate, ceramic, vinyl flooring and window treatments along with shop-at-home convenience or on-site consultation and next-day professional installation on many products at affordable prices in the metropolitan areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empire Home Services, Empire Plastic Covers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • 333 Northwest Avenue
  • Northlake, IL 60164
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empire Today Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empire Today‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empire Today Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of installed home improvements and furnishing products catering to residential and business customers. The comp
Specialty Retail
Northlake, IL
1,889 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

000 0000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
000000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000 00000000000
South Geelong, Australia
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Empire Today Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Home Depot Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000 000000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired South Geelong, Australia 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Empire Today Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Weinberger Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Knapp Chief Financial Officer
William Berry Chief Information Officer
Paul Carter Executive Vice President & Chief Purchasing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Empire Today Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empire Today Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empire Today‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empire Today Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 31-Jan-2012 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
To view Empire Today’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Empire Today Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 Specialty Retail Bellwood, IL 0000
To view Empire Today’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »