TNS Gallup Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TNS Gallup General Information

Description

Provider of market research services. The company offers internet research, electronic reporting and presentation of data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suomen Gallup
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Miestentie 9 C / PL 500
  • 02151 Espoo
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TNS Gallup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TNS Gallup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TNS Gallup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TNS Gallup Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TNS Gallup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TNS Gallup FAQs

  • When was TNS Gallup founded?

    TNS Gallup was founded in 1945.

  • Where is TNS Gallup headquartered?

    TNS Gallup is headquartered in Espoo, Finland.

  • What is the size of TNS Gallup?

    TNS Gallup has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is TNS Gallup in?

    TNS Gallup’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is TNS Gallup a private or public company?

    TNS Gallup is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TNS Gallup?

    The current valuation of TNS Gallup is 000.00.

  • What is TNS Gallup’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TNS Gallup is 000000.

  • Who are TNS Gallup’s investors?

    MB Funds has invested in TNS Gallup.

  • When was TNS Gallup acquired?

    TNS Gallup was acquired on 01-Jan-2001.

  • Who acquired TNS Gallup?

    TNS Gallup was acquired by Kantar TNS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »