Kantar TNS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 24

Kantar TNS General Information

Description

Provider of market research services. The company provides TV audience rating, news monitoring, market segmentation, new product development and brand performance analysis services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taylor Nelson Sofres, TNS Nipo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6 More London Place
  • London SE1 2QY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kantar TNS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kantar TNS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kantar TNS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of market research services. The company provides TV audience rating, news monitoring, market segmentation, new
Consulting Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
15,000 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000000000 00000000
Cupertino, CA
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 000

000 (0

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000 00000000
Needham, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kantar TNS Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Constellation Research Angel-Backed Cupertino, CA 00 000 0000000000 000
IDC (Needham) Private Debt Financed Needham, MA 0000 000000000
The Kantar Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Boston Consulting Group Corporation Boston, MA 00000
Oliver Wyman Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Kantar TNS Patents

Kantar TNS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0822262-D0 Monitoring computer usage Inactive 05-Dec-2008 000000000
GB-2465841-A Identifying audio output by comparing samples with the contents of a database Inactive 05-Dec-2008 000000000 0
GB-0822087-D0 Monitoring computer usage Inactive 03-Dec-2008
EP-2106050-A2 Audio matching system and method Inactive 17-Mar-2008 000000000 0
GB-2458471-A A signature generating device for an audio signal and associated methods Inactive 17-Mar-2008 H04H60/58 0
To view Kantar TNS’s complete patent history, request access »

Kantar TNS Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adeola Tejumola Executive Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kantar TNS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kantar TNS Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kantar Media (London) 18-Mar-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Taylor Nelson Sofres ICAP Market Research 19-Apr-2016 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Sinotrust Market Research 13-May-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
TNS OBOP 07-Nov-2011 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Research & Marketing Services 29-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kantar TNS Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Precise Media Group Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 1996
The Kantar Group Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
Kantar Media (London) Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kantar TNS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kantar TNS Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
PRO platform 03-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000
Cymfony 26-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000
Ipsos MRBI 01-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Kantar TNS’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »