TheraTears Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TheraTears General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ophthalmic products intended for dry and external eye treatments. The company specializes in offering liquid gels, contact lens comfort drops, eye vitamin supplements and eyelid cleansers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Vision Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 2929 Plymouth Road
  • Suite 275
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48105
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TheraTears Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TheraTears‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TheraTears Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TheraTears‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TheraTears FAQs

  • When was TheraTears founded?

    TheraTears was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of TheraTears?

    Jeffrey Gilbard MD is the founder of TheraTears.

  • Where is TheraTears headquartered?

    TheraTears is headquartered in Ann Arbor, MI.

  • What industry is TheraTears in?

    TheraTears’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is TheraTears a private or public company?

    TheraTears is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TheraTears?

    The current valuation of TheraTears is 00000.

  • What is TheraTears’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TheraTears is 000000.

  • Who are TheraTears’s investors?

    Akorn has invested in TheraTears.

  • When was TheraTears acquired?

    TheraTears was acquired on 01-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired TheraTears?

    TheraTears was acquired by Prestige Consumer Healthcare.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »