Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Prestige Consumer Healthcare

Prestige Consumer Healthcare
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
PBH STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$39.08 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Prestige Consumer Healthcare is an American company that distributes branded over-the-counter healthcare and household cleaning products to mass merchandisers, drugstores, convenience stores, supermarkets, and e-commerce channels. The firm's major brands include Chloraseptic, Clear Eyes, Compound W, Dramamine, and Comet, among others. The company's portfolio includes branded products in women's health, gastrointestinal, analgesics, eye and ear care, dermatological products, oral care, and cough and cold. Prestige has customers in the United States, Canada, and Australia.

Formerly Known As
Medtech, Medtech Holdings, Inc., Prestige Brands
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Distributors (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4615 Murray Place
  • Suite 250
  • Lynchburg, VA 24502
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prestige Consumer Healthcare’s full profile, request a free trial.

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$26.25 - $39.22 $1.96B $38.52 -$0.62 336K 50.2M

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 3,510,833 3,366,906 3,796,364 4,293,428
Revenue 952,663 975,777 1,041,179 882,060
EBITDA 93,293 98,806 246,391 229,985
Net Income (33,930) (35,800) 339,570 69,395
Total Assets 3,464,760 3,441,036 3,760,612 3,911,348
Total Debt 1,788,644 1,798,598 1,992,952 2,193,732
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Prestige Consumer Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Johnson & Johnson Corporation New Brunswick, NJ 000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Princeton, NJ 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dublin, Ireland 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Greenfield, IN 0000 00.000 0000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 26-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00000000
000000 0000 0000 05-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Personal Products 000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 03-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals
000 000000000 0000 01-May-2014 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000000
Care Pharmaceuticals 09-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Medical Supplies 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 01-Dec-1998 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000 01-Jan-1996 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Phazyme Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Care Pharmaceuticals Medical Supplies Bondi Junction, Australia 1986
000000 0000 0000 Personal Products Maryville, TN 0000
000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Tarrytown, NY 0000
0000 000 0000 Household Products Irvington, NY 0000
00000 000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Lynchburg, VA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Lombardi Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Christine Sacco Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Jeffrey Zerillo Senior Vice President

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Prestige Consumer Healthcare Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Prestige Consumer Healthcare Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Prestige Consumer Healthcare Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »