Cutex Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Cutex Brands General Information

Description

Provider of nail-treatment products. The company provides liquid nail polish removers, instant jar nail polish removers, nail treatment products and hand and nail creams.

Contact Information

Website
www.cutex.com
Formerly Known As
Cutex Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 Industrial Drive
  • Festus, MO 63028
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cutex Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cutex Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cutex Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of nail-treatment products. The company provides liquid nail polish removers, instant jar nail polish removers,
Personal Products
Festus, MO
40 As of 2016
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 (

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000 00000000
Bedford, OH
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cutex Brands Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zoya (Personal Products) Corporation Bedford, OH 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Cutex Brands Patents

Cutex Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5543085-A Volatile solvent, thickener, 2-ethylhexyl alkyl ammonium methosulfate; nontacky Inactive 24-Mar-1995 0000000000 00
US-D365761-S Bottle Inactive 09-Feb-1995
US-4800904-A Article for removing nail polish from a nail Inactive 14-Jan-1987 000000000 00
US-4485037-A Containing amine salt of hydrolyzed collagen and acid addition sal Inactive 02-Aug-1983 A61K8/442 0

Cutex Brands Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Mandelker President
To view Cutex Brands’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cutex Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cutex Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cutex Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cutex Brands FAQs

  • When was Cutex Brands founded?

    Cutex Brands was founded in 1911.

  • Where is Cutex Brands headquartered?

    Cutex Brands is headquartered in Festus, MO.

  • What is the size of Cutex Brands?

    Cutex Brands has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Cutex Brands in?

    Cutex Brands’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Cutex Brands a private or public company?

    Cutex Brands is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cutex Brands?

    The current valuation of Cutex Brands is 000.00.

  • What is Cutex Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cutex Brands is 000000.

  • Who are Cutex Brands’s investors?

    Arch Equity Partners, Coty, MCG Global, Patriot Capital, and Prestige Consumer Healthcare have invested in Cutex Brands.

  • Who are Cutex Brands’s competitors?

    Zoya (Personal Products) is a competitor of Cutex Brands.

  • When was Cutex Brands acquired?

    Cutex Brands was acquired on 31-May-2016.

  • Who acquired Cutex Brands?

    Cutex Brands was acquired by Revlon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »