Akorn Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,227
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 13

Akorn General Information

Description

Akorn Inc is a pharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of generic and prescription pharmaceuticals. The firm has two segments namely Prescription Pharmaceuticals and Consumer Health. The Prescription Pharmaceuticals segment consists of generic and branded prescription pharmaceuticals including sterile ophthalmics, injectables, and inhalants, and non-sterile oral liquids, topicals and nasal sprays whereas the Consumer Health segment consist of animal health and over-the-counter products, both branded and private-label. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Prescription Pharmaceuticals segment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Akorn Ophthalmics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Distributors (Healthcare)
Drug Discovery
Former Stock Listing
FDA
Primary Office
  • 1925 West Field Court
  • Suite 300
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akorn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Akorn Inc is a pharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of generic and pre
Pharmaceuticals
Lake Forest, IL
2,227 As of 2019
0000000000.

000000 0

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000000
Bridgewater, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

0000 000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
000000000000000
Haifa Bay, Israel
0000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Akorn Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Formerly PE-Backed Bridgewater, NJ 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Haifa Bay, Israel 0000 0000 00000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Milan, Italy 0000 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 000.00 0000000 0000
000 00000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ramapo, NY 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Akorn Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00.0 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Akorn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akorn Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akorn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akorn Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oak Pharmaceuticals Distributors/Wholesale Lake Forest, IL 2011
00-0000 000000000 Pharmaceuticals Amityville, NY 0000
To view Akorn’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Akorn Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000000 11-Aug-2011 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Akorn’s complete exits history, request access »