Virtu KCG Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 952
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Virtu KCG Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of electronic algorithmic trading securities services intended to offer electronic market making and providing execution algorithms and dark pool services. The company's electronic algorithmic trading also offers a generalized pool of independent securities enabling investors a range of services designed to address trading needs across asset classes, product types and time zones combining advanced technology with specialized client service across market making, agency execution and venues and also engages in principal trading via exchange-based market making through its multiple access points to trade global equities, fixed income, options, currencies and commodities via voice or automated execution.

Contact Information

Website
www.kcg.com
Formerly Known As
Global Electronic Trading, GETCO, KCG Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 545 Washington Boulevard
  • 3rd Floor
  • Jersey City, NJ 07310
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virtu KCG Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virtu KCG Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virtu KCG Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of electronic algorithmic trading securities services intended to offer electronic market making and providing
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Jersey City, NJ
952 As of 2017
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virtu KCG Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Virtu KCG Holdings Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steffen Parratt Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Jerry Dark Chief Human Resources Officer, Human Resources
Josh Schubkegel Global Execution Services Technology
Daniel Coleman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Blum Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virtu KCG Holdings Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Virtu KCG Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Virtu KCG Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virtu KCG Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virtu KCG Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virtu KCG Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 02-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Financial Software
Knight Capital Group 06-Aug-2012 PIPE 00000 Financial Software
To view Virtu KCG Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »