E*TRADE Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 25

E*TRADE General Information

Description

Provider of brokerage and financial services intended to enhance the financial independence of traders and investors. The company offers direct-to-investor platforms, retirement, core and managed portfolios and small business accounts, stocks, options, mutual funds and futures investment and margin trading services, enabling investors to take control of their finances.

Contact Information

Website
www.etrade.com
Formerly Known As
TradePlus, E*Trade Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 484
  • Jersey City, NJ 07303
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E*TRADE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E*TRADE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E*TRADE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of brokerage and financial services intended to enhance the financial independence of traders and investors. Th
Brokerage
Jersey City, NJ
3,000 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00 000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000
Omaha, NE
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000
Westlake, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

E*TRADE Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TD Ameritrade Corporate Backed or Acquired Omaha, NE 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Westlake, TX 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

E*TRADE Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Pizzi Chief Executive Officer
Sargam Mehta Executive Director, Strategy and Corporate Development
Michael Curcio Managing Director & Head of Self-Directed Brokerage
You’re viewing 3 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

E*TRADE Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 E*TRADE Board Member & Chairman, Governance 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 E*TRADE Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 E*TRADE Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

E*TRADE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

E*TRADE Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Dec-2019 0000000000 0000 Consumer Finance 00000 000
0000000 00000 08-Jan-2019 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software
0000000 000 0 06-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0*00000 00000 09-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
OptionsHouse 12-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Brokerage 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

E*TRADE Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gradifi Consumer Finance Boston, MA 2014
000000 0000000000 Prime Broker New York, NY
0*00000 0000000 00 Corporate Venture Capital New York, NY
To view E*TRADE’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

E*TRADE Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0*00000 0000000 00 09-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0*00000
0000000000 0000000 07-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0*00000
000000 0000000 000 03-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0*00000
0000000000 18-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0*00000
Sanera Systems 02-Oct-2001 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »