OptionsHouse Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 166
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

OptionsHouse General Information

Description

Operator of an online stock broking company. The company provides retail traders with their proprietary risk management technology, low commissions and reliable execution. It offers platform to trade stock, options and other financial products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EZOptions Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 South Riverside Plaza
  • Suite 500
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OptionsHouse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OptionsHouse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OptionsHouse Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online stock broking company. The company provides retail traders with their proprietary risk management
Brokerage
Chicago, IL
166 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000
Greenwich, CT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OptionsHouse Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Interactive Brokers Formerly VC-backed Greenwich, CT 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Charlotte, NC 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 0000 00.000 00000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000000000 0
To view OptionsHouse’s complete competitors history, request access »

OptionsHouse Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Curcio Chief Executive Officer
Steve Claussen Chief Investment Strategist
Sarah Butterfass Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

OptionsHouse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OptionsHouse Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OptionsHouse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OptionsHouse Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 05-Sep-2014 0000000000 Brokerage
To view OptionsHouse’s complete investments history, request access »