Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories General Information

Description

Operator of an environmental laboratory based in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. The company specializes in providing analytical testing services for soil, water, air, waste and biological samples.

Contact Information

Website
www.gcal.com
Formerly Known As
West-Paine Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 7979 Innovation Park Drive
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70820
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
U.S. Biosystems 29-Feb-2008 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
To view Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories’s complete investments history, request access »

Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories FAQs

  • When was Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories founded?

    Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the founder of Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories?

    Mannie Paine Jr. and Phillip West Ph.D are the founders of Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories.

  • Where is Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories headquartered?

    Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories is headquartered in Baton Rouge, LA.

  • What is the size of Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories?

    Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories in?

    Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories a private or public company?

    Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories is a Private company.

  • What is Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gulf Coast Analytical Laboratories is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »