ValueOptions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

ValueOptions General Information

Description

Provider of managed behavioral healthcare services intended for employers and labor organizations of all sizes as well as federal, state and local governments. The company engages in offering superior clinical mental health and substance use disorder management, a comprehensive employee assistance program, specialty programs for autism and depression, and insightful analytics to improve the delivery of care, enabling patients to receive the right care at the right intensity and at the right time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FHC Health Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 12369 Sunrise Valley Drive
  • Suite C
  • Reston, VA 20191
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ValueOptions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ValueOptions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ValueOptions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed behavioral healthcare services intended for employers and labor organizations of all sizes as well a
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Reston, VA
10,000 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000 0000000000 000
Ashburn, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
00000 0000000000 000
Eagan, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ValueOptions Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carelon Behavioral Health Formerly PE-Backed Ashburn, VA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Prime Therapeutics Private Debt Financed Eagan, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Optum Private Equity-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
HealthHelp Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 0000 000000&0
Care to Care Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

ValueOptions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ValueOptions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ValueOptions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ValueOptions FAQs

  • When was ValueOptions founded?

    ValueOptions was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of ValueOptions?

    Ronald Dozoretz MD is the founder of ValueOptions.

  • Where is ValueOptions headquartered?

    ValueOptions is headquartered in Reston, VA.

  • What is the size of ValueOptions?

    ValueOptions has 10,000 total employees.

  • What industry is ValueOptions in?

    ValueOptions’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is ValueOptions a private or public company?

    ValueOptions is a Private company.

  • What is ValueOptions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ValueOptions is 000000.

  • How much funding has ValueOptions raised over time?

    ValueOptions has raised $427M.

  • Who are ValueOptions’s investors?

    Crestview Partners and GarMark Partners have invested in ValueOptions.

  • Who are ValueOptions’s competitors?

    Carelon Behavioral Health, Prime Therapeutics, Optum, HealthHelp, and Care to Care are some of the 18 competitors of ValueOptions.

  • When was ValueOptions acquired?

    ValueOptions was acquired on 23-Dec-2018.

  • Who acquired ValueOptions?

    ValueOptions was acquired by Carelon Behavioral Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »