North Dakota Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

North Dakota Holdings General Information

Description

Owner and operator of television stations. It owns and operates television stations including KVLY - TV, KXJB - TV, KXJC - LP, KFYR - TV, KMOT - TV, KUMV - TV, KQCD - TV, KSFY-TV, KPRY-TV, KABY-TV.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wicks Television
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 500 Crescent Court
  • Suite 220
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Dakota Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Dakota Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Dakota Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Dakota Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Dakota Holdings Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Raycom Media (KSFY-TV, KPRY-TV, KABY-TV) 01-Mar-2004 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Smith Television Group (KVLY-TV, KFYR-TV, KMOT-TV, KUMV-TV, KQCD-TV) 21-Aug-2002 Buyout/LBO 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view North Dakota Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

North Dakota Holdings FAQs

  • When was North Dakota Holdings founded?

    North Dakota Holdings was founded in 2002.

  • Where is North Dakota Holdings headquartered?

    North Dakota Holdings is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What industry is North Dakota Holdings in?

    North Dakota Holdings’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is North Dakota Holdings a private or public company?

    North Dakota Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is North Dakota Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for North Dakota Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has North Dakota Holdings raised over time?

    North Dakota Holdings has raised $12.4M.

  • Who are North Dakota Holdings’s investors?

    CCMP Capital Advisors, Halyard Capital, and The Wicks Group of Companies have invested in North Dakota Holdings.

  • When was North Dakota Holdings acquired?

    North Dakota Holdings was acquired on 04-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired North Dakota Holdings?

    North Dakota Holdings was acquired by Hoak Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »