Romar-Abrado Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Romar-Abrado General Information

Description

Provider of magnetic separation products and services intended for the oil and gas industry worldwide. The company specializes in the provision of cost-effective technologies associated with magnetic separation, decontamination of drilling fluids and spill prevention and containment, thus helping clients to reduce the environmental impact of oil and gas operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ROMAR International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Newmill
  • Newburgh
  • Ellon AB41 6AP
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Romar-Abrado Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Romar-Abrado‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Romar-Abrado Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Broussard President and Chief Executive Officer
Alan Shanks Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Holcomb Chief Operating Officer
David Stokes Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Romar-Abrado Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Romar-Abrado Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Romar-Abrado Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Romar-Abrado Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Romar-Abrado‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Romar-Abrado Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Abrado 20-Apr-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
To view Romar-Abrado’s complete investments history, request access »

Romar-Abrado FAQs

  • When was Romar-Abrado founded?

    Romar-Abrado was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Romar-Abrado?

    Lee Broussard is the CEO of Romar-Abrado.

  • Where is Romar-Abrado headquartered?

    Romar-Abrado is headquartered in Ellon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Romar-Abrado?

    Romar-Abrado has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Romar-Abrado in?

    Romar-Abrado’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Romar-Abrado a private or public company?

    Romar-Abrado is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Romar-Abrado?

    The current valuation of Romar-Abrado is 000.00.

  • What is Romar-Abrado’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Romar-Abrado is 000000.

  • Who are Romar-Abrado’s investors?

    EV Private Equity has invested in Romar-Abrado.

  • When was Romar-Abrado acquired?

    Romar-Abrado was acquired on 09-Jan-2023.

  • Who acquired Romar-Abrado?

    Romar-Abrado was acquired by Archer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »