IGXBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 1

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

IGXBio General Information

Description

Developer of advanced DNA immunotherapies created to target HIV infection. The company's therapeutics is a proprietary DNA composition that synthetically mimics the virus in order to generate an immune response that is less toxic than current AIDS drug cocktails, enabling doctors to reduce infections, particularly HIV.

Contact Information

Website
www.igxbio.com
Formerly Known As
ImmunoGenetix Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 4220 Shawnee Mission Parkway
  • Suite B350
  • Fairway, KS 66205
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IGXBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 10-Jun-2022 000.00 Completed Out of Business
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2016 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2012 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $350K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 16-Feb-2006 $350K $350K Completed Startup
To view IGXBio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IGXBio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of advanced DNA immunotherapies created to target HIV infection. The company's therapeutics is a proprietary D
Biotechnology
Fairway, KS
1 As of 2015
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000 000000000
Rockville, MD
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IGXBio Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CytImmune Sciences Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lebanon, NH 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

IGXBio Patents

IGXBio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130337009-A1 Chimeric dna vaccine compositions and methods of use Inactive 21-Feb-2012 000000000

IGXBio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial