Cristal Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.93M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Cristal Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of nanomedicine designed to create the next generation targeted therapy for improving the treatment of cancer and other diseases. The company's platform offers nanomedicine centered on their proprietary polymeric nanoparticle construct that are rationally designed to target specific tissue, cells and intracellular components, enabling doctors, oncologists and medicine practitioners to treat cancer and other diseases effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cristal Delivery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Oxfordlaan 55
  • 6229 EV Maastricht
  • Netherlands
+31 043 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cristal Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 28-Nov-2017 $2.93M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Later Stage VC 19-Jan-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Grant 20-Jun-2016 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 15-Dec-2014 $7.45M $7.45M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cristal Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cristal Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of nanomedicine designed to create the next generation targeted therapy for improving the treatment of cancer
Drug Discovery
Maastricht, Netherlands
14 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000 00

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000 000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
0000 000000000
Rockville, MD
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cristal Therapeutics Competitors (110)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Senti Bio Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 000000 0
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Burlingame, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 110 competitors. Get the full list »

Cristal Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Axel Mescheder MD Chief Executive Officer & Chief Medical Officer
Cristianne Rijcken Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Robert Hanssen Ph.D Director of Pharmacology
Joost Holhuis Ph.D Co-Founder & Scientific Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cristal Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Bart Hooland Droia Oncology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Edward Van Wezel BioGeneration Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Govert Schouten Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Marcel Kloosterman Ph.D Brightlands Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mark Krul Ph.D Aglaia Oncology Funds Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Cristal Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cristal Therapeutics Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aglaia Oncology Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brabantse Ontwikkelings Maatschappij Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Droia Oncology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Limburg Business Development Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »