Brightlands Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 67

  • Portfolio
  • 29

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

Brightlands Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Brightlands Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Geleen, Netherlands. The firm seeks to invest in the renewable chemistry, circularity, regenerative medicine and biomedical materials, agritech, food, and digital technologies sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Chemelot Ventures
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Dutch Venture Capital Association (NVP)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Urmonderbaan 22
  • 6167 RD Geleen
  • Netherlands

Brightlands Venture Partners Investments (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vivalyx 30-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue 000 00000000 00.0
Qorium 11-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Synthetic Textiles Product Development
Matisse Pharmaceuticals 04-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000 00000000000 00.0
Corporis 20-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Surgical Devices Clinical Trials - General 000000 00000000000 00.0
ReSolved Technologies 18-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Other Commercial Products Startup
Aliform 13-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Surgical Devices Clinical Trials - General 000 00000000 00.0
Circularise 17-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000 00.0
Greencovery 20-Oct-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
S&dB 01-Sep-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
Niostem 18-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Startup 000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 67 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightlands Venture Partners Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Chemtrix 29-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Basic Pharma 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Quality Circular Polymers 28-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
BioActor 22-Dec-2022 0000000000
Nano4Imaging 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
Materiomics 01-Apr-2020 000 00 00000000
Isobionics 26-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
Polyscope Polymers 03-Jun-2019 00000 0000000000
Delseni 01-Jan-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private
Enzypep 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Brightlands Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Brightlands Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Casper Bruens Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Geleen, Netherlands
Marcel Kloosterman Ph.D Managing Partner 00 0 0 Geleen, Netherlands
Kim de Boer Partner & Fund Manager of the Brightlands Agrifood Fund 0 0 Geleen, Netherlands
Luc Starmans Ph.D Partner 0 0 0 Geleen, Netherlands
Marcel Lubben Ph.D Partner 0 0 0 Geleen, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Brightlands Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Brightlands Venture Partners?

    Founded in 2014, Brightlands Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Geleen, Netherlands.

  • When was Brightlands Venture Partners founded?

    Brightlands Venture Partners was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Brightlands Venture Partners?

    Casper Bruens is the founder of Brightlands Venture Partners.

  • Where is Brightlands Venture Partners headquartered?

    Brightlands Venture Partners is headquartered in Geleen, Netherlands.

  • What is Brightlands Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Brightlands Venture Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Brightlands Venture Partners made?

    Brightlands Venture Partners has made 67 investments.

  • What has Brightlands Venture Partners invested in?

    Brightlands Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Vivalyx, Qorium, and Matisse Pharmaceuticals within the Medical Supplies, Synthetic Textiles, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has Brightlands Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Brightlands Venture Partners's latest investment was on 30-Apr-2024 in Vivalyx, a company within the Medical Supplies industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »