RS Energy Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

RS Energy Group General Information

Description

Provider of research services for the oil and gas industry. The company's services include integrated, objective analysis and insight to every level of an exploration and production (E&P) organization, enabling financial investors, major independent producers, national oil companies, royalty trusts, Master Limited partnership (MLP), mineral owners, midstream companies and pipelines to make well-informed decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.rseg.com
Formerly Known As
ITG Energy Research, Ross Smith Energy Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 585 8th Avenue South West
  • Suite 1400
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1G1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RS Energy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RS Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RS Energy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RS Energy Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RS Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RS Energy Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Petroleum Policy Intelligence 25-Sep-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00000
NavPort 12-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
To view RS Energy Group’s complete investments history, request access »

RS Energy Group FAQs

  • When was RS Energy Group founded?

    RS Energy Group was founded in 1998.

  • Where is RS Energy Group headquartered?

    RS Energy Group is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of RS Energy Group?

    RS Energy Group has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is RS Energy Group in?

    RS Energy Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is RS Energy Group a private or public company?

    RS Energy Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RS Energy Group?

    The current valuation of RS Energy Group is 000.

  • What is RS Energy Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RS Energy Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has RS Energy Group raised over time?

    RS Energy Group has raised $136M.

  • Who are RS Energy Group’s investors?

    Investment Technology Group and Warburg Pincus have invested in RS Energy Group.

  • When was RS Energy Group acquired?

    RS Energy Group was acquired on 30-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired RS Energy Group?

    RS Energy Group was acquired by Enverus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »