Peermont Global Proprietary Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 603

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Peermont Global Proprietary General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of hotels, casinos and resorts intended to offer gambling entertainment facilities in South Africa, Botswana and Malawi. The company's hotels and casinos offer a wide range of hospitality and gaming facilities, enabling guests to get involved in fine dining and relax their stay by availing of spa treatments and participating in casino games and sporting activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Resorts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • PO Box 98670
  • Sloane Park
  • Johannesburg, Gauteng 2152
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peermont Global Proprietary Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peermont Global Proprietary‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peermont Global Proprietary Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of hotels, casinos and resorts intended to offer gambling entertainment facilities in South Africa,
Casinos and Gaming
Johannesburg, South Africa
603 As of 2021
00 000000

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000 000 0000000
Reno, NV
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000 000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peermont Global Proprietary Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peppermill Resort Spa Casino Private Debt Financed Reno, NV 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 00000 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Las Vegas, NV 000000000 00
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Henderson, NV 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Peermont Global Proprietary Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nigel Atherton Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charl Fouche Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Fihliwe Molefi Group Human Resources Executive
Chris Jardine Independent Non-Executive Director and Member of the Transformation, Social and Ethics Committee
Chio Sakutukwa Group Legal and Compliance Manager & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peermont Global Proprietary Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Peermont Global Proprietary Board Member and Member of the remuneration and nominations committee 000 0000
00000 000000 Peermont Global Proprietary Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Peermont Global Proprietary Group Legal and Compliance Manager & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Mineworkers Investment Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Peermont Global Proprietary Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peermont Global Proprietary Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peermont Global Proprietary‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial