Sonar Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 2

Sonar Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of an independent entertainment studio focused on envisioning, inspiring and creating content for audiences around the world. The company develops, produces, finances and distributes television shows, movies, mini-series and other content across multiple genres and formats through local networks and producer collaborations, enabling viewers to access a broad library of titles and programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RHI Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • One Culver, 10000 Culver Boulevard
  • 6th Floor, Suite 2150
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonar Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonar Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonar Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an independent entertainment studio focused on envisioning, inspiring and creating content for audiences aro
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Culver City, CA
80 As of 2009
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
000000, 00000 000 00
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000, 00000 000 00
Burbank, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonar Entertainment Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Relativity Media Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 0000 000000000 0000
Legendary Entertainment Private Equity-Backed Burbank, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
A24 Films Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Skydance Media Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
MGM Studios Formerly PE-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonar Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonar Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonar Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonar Entertainment Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tricon Films & Television 03-May-2017 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
Crown Media (Domestic Film Library) 15-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
To view Sonar Entertainment’s complete investments history, request access »

Sonar Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Sonar Entertainment founded?

    Sonar Entertainment was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of Sonar Entertainment?

    Robert Halmi Jr. is the founder of Sonar Entertainment.

  • Where is Sonar Entertainment headquartered?

    Sonar Entertainment is headquartered in Culver City, CA.

  • What is the size of Sonar Entertainment?

    Sonar Entertainment has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is Sonar Entertainment in?

    Sonar Entertainment’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Sonar Entertainment a private or public company?

    Sonar Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sonar Entertainment?

    The current valuation of Sonar Entertainment is 000.00.

  • What is Sonar Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sonar Entertainment is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sonar Entertainment raised over time?

    Sonar Entertainment has raised $899M.

  • Who are Sonar Entertainment’s investors?

    Caspian Capital, Catalyst Capital Group, J.P. Morgan Securities, JP Morgan Chase, and Kelso & Company are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Sonar Entertainment.

  • Who are Sonar Entertainment’s competitors?

    Relativity Media, Legendary Entertainment, A24 Films, Skydance Media, and MGM Studios are some of the 22 competitors of Sonar Entertainment.

  • When was Sonar Entertainment acquired?

    Sonar Entertainment was acquired on 21-May-2021.

  • Who acquired Sonar Entertainment?

    Sonar Entertainment was acquired by Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »