Nova Performance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Nova Performance General Information

Description

Provider of language training and translation programs. The company's programs integrate both new information and communication technologies as well as pedagogical approaches to provide a dynamic learning experience to corporate employees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nova Langues
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Linguaphone France
Corporate Office
  • Espace Européen de l'entreprise
  • 2, Allée d'Helsinki
  • 67300 Schiltigheim
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nova Performance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Performance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Performance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nova Performance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Performance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Performance Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Demos Langues 14-Jan-2015 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0é0000 00
Européenne de Formation Professionnelle 14-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Nova Performance’s complete investments history, request access »

Nova Performance FAQs

  • When was Nova Performance founded?

    Nova Performance was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Nova Performance?

    Gérard Halo is the founder of Nova Performance.

  • Where is Nova Performance headquartered?

    Nova Performance is headquartered in Schiltigheim, France.

  • What is the size of Nova Performance?

    Nova Performance has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Nova Performance in?

    Nova Performance’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Nova Performance a private or public company?

    Nova Performance is a Private company.

  • What is Nova Performance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nova Performance is 000000.

  • How much funding has Nova Performance raised over time?

    Nova Performance has raised $260K.

  • Who are Nova Performance’s investors?

    Bpifrance has invested in Nova Performance.

  • When was Nova Performance acquired?

    Nova Performance was acquired on 06-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Nova Performance?

    Nova Performance was acquired by Linguaphone France.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »