Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Seagate Technology

Seagate Technology
1978 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
STX STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$63.23 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Seagate Technology is a major supplier of hard disk drives. The company designs, develops, and manufactures a broad range of HDDs used in PCs, game consoles, DVRs, and data centers for the likes of enterprises and cloud vendors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Shugart Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10200 South De Anza Boulevard
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seagate Technology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Seagate Technology Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$41.63 - $64.17 $16.6B $62.76 $6.36 2.21M 263M

Seagate Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 16,239,351 16,178,833 18,106,401 13,699,313
Revenue 9,977,000 10,390,000 11,184,000 10,771,000
EBITDA 1,751,000 2,053,000 2,214,000 1,774,000
Net Income 1,762,000 2,012,000 1,182,000 772,000
Total Assets 8,738,000 8,885,000 9,410,000 9,268,000
Total Debt 4,140,000 4,253,000 4,819,000 5,021,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seagate Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seagate Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seagate Technology Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SanDisk Formerly VC-backed Milpitas, CA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 0000
0000000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 000000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Haifa, Israel 00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Newark, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Seagate Technology Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 17-Dec-2019 000000000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
000000 00000000000 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 0000 Storage (IT) 0000000 00000
0000000 000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000 Other Business Products and Services
000 0000 0000000 06-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Storage (IT)
Lyve Minds 05-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Seagate Technology Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 28-Jan-2013 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
00000000 000000000 25-Jun-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
000000 12-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Dragon Systems 04-Nov-1997 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Seagate Technology Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lyve Minds Application Software Cupertino, CA 2012
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Venture Capital Cupertino, CA 0000
00000 Massy, France 0000
0000000 000(0) 000 Corporate Pension Cupertino, CA 0000
0000000 Storage (IT) Havant, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Seagate Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seagate Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seagate Technology Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dave Mosley Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gianluca Romano Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Ravi Naik Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President, Corporate Strategy
Kate Schuelke Chief Legal Officer, Company Secretary & Senior Vice President
Atiya Bilqees Chief Marketing Officer

26 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 41 executives. Get the full list »

Seagate Technology Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chong Sup Park Ph.D Seagate Technology Lead Independent Director 000 0000
Dave Mosley Ph.D Seagate Technology Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dylan Haggart Seagate Technology Board Member 000 0000
Edward Zander Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Geldmacher Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »