FluidOne Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 282

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

FluidOne General Information

Description

Provider of connected cloud services intended to serve hospitality, hotels, professional services, retail and other sectors. The company delivers high-speed data connectivity through Layer 2 and Layer 3 delivery using a wide reach of technologies including fiber, advanced failover and aggregation technology, wireless and satellite options, enabling its clients to securely connect any device, wherever they may be, to their mission-critical applications and data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fluidata
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 5 Hatfields
  • London SE1 9PG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FluidOne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FluidOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FluidOne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of connected cloud services intended to serve hospitality, hotels, professional services, retail and other sect
Systems and Information Management
London, United Kingdom
282 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000 0
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
0000000 000 00000000
West Hartford, CT
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FluidOne Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Virtual1 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
CompassMSP Private Equity-Backed West Hartford, CT 000 000000000 -
Nitel Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000000
Fusion Connect Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
Expereo International Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

FluidOne Patents

FluidOne Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201304266-D0 Internet service provision Inactive 08-Mar-2013 000000000
GB-2511578-A Internet service provision Inactive 08-Mar-2013 000000000

FluidOne Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russell Horton Chief Executive Officer
Roy Hastings Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Rogers Co-Founder & Chief Information Officer
Simon Ward Co-Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Brendan Lynch Co-Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

FluidOne Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 FluidOne Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 FluidOne Co-Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

FluidOne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FluidOne Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FluidOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FluidOne Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Computer and Network Consultants 14-Dec-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Project Five 26-Apr-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Highlander Computing Solutions 02-Feb-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Marathon Managed Services 01-May-2022 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0
Sas Global Communications 05-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FluidOne Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cyber Security Associates IT Consulting and Outsourcing Gloucester, United Kingdom 2013
Project Five IT Consulting and Outsourcing Camberley, United Kingdom 0000
Computer and Network Consultants IT Consulting and Outsourcing Brighton, United Kingdom 0000
Highlander Computing Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
To view FluidOne’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »