Standard Forwarding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 118

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Standard Forwarding General Information

Description

Provider of freight transportation services catering to Illinois, Iowa, Wisconsin, Indiana and southern Michigan and Canada. The company offers less-than-truckload carrier, freight forwarding, logistics and goods transfer services, thereby helping clients with overnight services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Standard Forwarding Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2925 Morton Drive
  • East Moline, IL 61244
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Standard Forwarding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Standard Forwarding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Standard Forwarding Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ward President
Michael McCall Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Standard Forwarding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Standard Forwarding FAQs

  • When was Standard Forwarding founded?

    Standard Forwarding was founded in 1934.

  • Where is Standard Forwarding headquartered?

    Standard Forwarding is headquartered in East Moline, IL.

  • What is the size of Standard Forwarding?

    Standard Forwarding has 118 total employees.

  • What industry is Standard Forwarding in?

    Standard Forwarding’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Standard Forwarding a private or public company?

    Standard Forwarding is a Private company.

  • What is Standard Forwarding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Standard Forwarding is 000000.

  • When was Standard Forwarding acquired?

    Standard Forwarding was acquired on 01-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Standard Forwarding?

    Standard Forwarding was acquired by DHL Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »