AMRA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 4

AMRA General Information

Description

Developer of precision medicine technology designed to make vital medical decisions. The company's technology automatically produces multiple fats and muscle biomarkers with unrivaled precision and accuracy alongside contextual disease insights in genetics, lifestyle and biology, and body composition assessment, enabling doctors to monitor small, clinically relevant changes in fat and muscle volumes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced MR Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • Badhusgatan 5
  • 582 22 Linkoping
  • Sweden
+46 013-16 00 00

AMRA Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMRA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 21-Dec-2021 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Feb-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 17-Jan-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 29-Jan-2014 $771K $771K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view AMRA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AMRA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of precision medicine technology designed to make vital medical decisions. The company's technology automatica
Diagnostic Equipment
Linkoping, Sweden
63 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000 000000
Leuven, Belgium
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000000000 000000000
Oxford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMRA Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
icometrix Venture Capital-Backed Leuven, Belgium 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Perspectum Venture Capital-Backed Oxford, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Quantib Formerly VC-backed Rotterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Resonance Health Corporation Burswood, Australia 00 00000000
To view AMRA’s complete competitors history, request access »

AMRA Patents

AMRA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4088650-A1 Method of quantifying an effective volume of a muscle Pending 11-May-2021 000000000 0
AU-2022275292-A1 Method of quantifying an effective volume of a muscle Pending 11-May-2021 000000000
CA-3217703-A1 Method of quantifying an effective volume of a muscle Pending 11-May-2021 000000000
AU-2020217876-A1 Method of evaluating a muscle related condition Pending 08-Feb-2019 0000000000
AU-2020217876-A8 Method of evaluating a muscle related condition Pending 08-Feb-2019 A61B5/4519
To view AMRA’s complete patent history, request access »

AMRA Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olof Leinhard Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
Eric Converse Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tommy Johansson President & Chairman
Klas Themner Ph.D Chief Information Security Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Ola Petersson Chief Operating Officer & Vice President of Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMRA Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Magnus Borga Ph.D AMRA Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Patrik Sobocki Ph.D Industrifonden Board Member 000 0000
Tommy Johansson AMRA President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

AMRA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMRA Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Novo Holdings Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industrifonden Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LEAD Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
SUP46 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AMRA’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »