Avidicare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.09M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Avidicare General Information

Description

Developer of a medical technology designed to offer management of airborne bacteria and virus contamination in hospitals. The company's technology is used for reduction of airborne bacterial contamination for various hospital environments, primarily for infection sensitive surgeries, enabling healthcare professionals to ensure the safety and hygiene for their patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Airsonett Operating Room Innovation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • Medicon Village
  • Scheelevägen 2
  • 223 81 Lund
  • Sweden
+46 046-275 00 00

Avidicare Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avidicare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 24-Sep-2019 $3.09M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-May-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2015 $2.64M $2.64M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Avidicare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avidicare Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Höjerback Chief Executive Officer
Malin Wikstrand Chief Financial Officer
Johan Ny Business Development Director
Peter Ljubetic International Sales Director
Andreas Pennervall Alternate Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avidicare Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Anna Gustafsson Ph.D Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Board Member 000 0000
Bengt Sjöholm Avidicare Board Member 000 0000
Erik von Schenck Self Chairman 000 0000
Johan Wolf Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Board Member 000 0000
Jonas Jendi Industrifonden Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Avidicare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avidicare Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Industrifonden Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Avidicare’s complete investors history, request access »