Jøtul Overview

  • Founded
  • 1853

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 728

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Jøtul General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cast iron wood and gas stoves and fireplaces designed to fight cold. The company offers products including cast iron and metal sheet stoves, inserts and fireplaces fueled by wood, gas and pellets, enabling its customers with a lifelong source of warmth and comfort.

Contact Information

Website
www.jotul.com
Formerly Known As
Kværner Jernstøberi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Langøyveien
  • Post Office box 1411
  • 1602 Fredrikstad
  • Norway
+47 69 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jøtul Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jøtul‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jøtul Patents

Jøtul Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3535522-A1 Non-bypassable catalyst assisted appliances Pending 01-Nov-2016 000000000
US-20180119959-A1 Non-bypassable catalyst assisted appliances Active 01-Nov-2016 000000000
US-11287135-B2 Non-bypassable catalyst assisted appliances Active 01-Nov-2016 000000000 00
US-10788216-B2 Non-bypassable catalyst assisted appliances Active 01-Nov-2016 000000000
US-20200393133-A1 Non-bypassable catalyst assisted appliances Active 01-Nov-2016 F23B90/08
To view Jøtul’s complete patent history, request access »

Jøtul Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nils Brunborg Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Adrian Postolache Co-Chief Financial Officer
Jonas Bloom Co-Chief Financial Officer
Lars Heggem Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
René Christensen Senior Vice President, Sales, Marketing and Logistics, North-Europe & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jøtul Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Jøtul Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Jøtul Board Member 000 0000
00ø00 00ø0000 Jøtul Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000è00 Jøtul Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Jøtul Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Jøtul Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jøtul Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jøtul‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jøtul Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 12-Nov-2018 0000000000 Household Appliances 0000 0000
Hammerstrøm 25-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000 000
To view Jøtul’s complete investments history, request access »

Jøtul Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ravelli Household Appliances Palazzolo sull'Oglio, Italy 1970
00000 000000 Acquirer
To view Jøtul’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »