NIBE Industrier Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,740
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NIBE B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 93
  • Share Price
  • $37.35
  • (As of Friday Closing)

NIBE Industrier General Information

Description

NIBE Industrier AB manufactures and sells energy-efficient products for industrial and consumer use. The firm is organized into three segments by product type. The climate solutions segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells HVAC systems and hot water heaters to homes, apartment buildings, and other large properties. The elements segment sells components and elements to multiple industries, including appliance manufacturers, home remodelers, energy, and automotive. The stoves segment sells energy-efficient stoves and chimney systems to residential and commercial customers. The vast majority of revenue comes from Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.nibe.com
Formerly Known As
Backer Elektro-Värme
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Hannabadsvägen 5
  • 285 21 Markaryd
  • Sweden
+46 0433-27 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NIBE Industrier Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$37.35 $39.16 $18.34 - $39.72 $18.8B 504M 596K $0.69

NIBE Industrier Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 16,324,053 17,294,200 10,467,709 5,878,250
Revenue 3,104,667 2,944,162 2,679,314 2,587,737
EBITDA 598,305 551,719 429,460 402,136
Net Income 345,837 310,837 229,426 238,362
Total Assets 4,624,900 4,673,489 3,981,865 3,592,375
Total Debt 1,222,692 1,219,298 1,068,383 981,559
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NIBE Industrier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NIBE Industrier‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NIBE Industrier Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NIBE Industrier AB manufactures and sells energy-efficient products for industrial and consumer use. The firm is organiz
Household Appliances
Markaryd, Sweden
18,740 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000 0000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000 0000000000
Burnaby, Canada
000000000000

0000000

Holzminden, Germany
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NIBE Industrier Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IBC Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Burnaby, Canada 000000000000
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Holzminden, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

NIBE Industrier Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerteric Lindquist Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Executive IR
Hans Backman Finance Director, IR Executive & Chief Financial Officer
Pavel Balog Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, NIBE AB
Phil Hurley Managing Director, NIBE Energy Systems Limited
Benny Torstensson Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

NIBE Industrier Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 NIBE Industrier Chairman 000 0000
To view NIBE Industrier’s complete board members history, request access »

NIBE Industrier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NIBE Industrier Investments & Acquisitions (93)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 07-May-2021 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000000 000000000
0000000 00000 0000 15-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000000 000000000
00Å 07-May-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000000 000000000
Nathan Holding 01-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 93 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NIBE Industrier Subsidiaries (53)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tempeff North America Building Products Winnipeg, Canada 2008
000-0000 Electrical Equipment Lindome, Sweden 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment Wijchen, Netherlands 0000
000000 00000 Household Appliances Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Viby J, Denmark 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

NIBE Industrier Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 27-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
0ø000 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Jøtul 02-Jan-2002 Corporate Completed
To view NIBE Industrier’s complete exits history, request access »