Applied Molecular Transport Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AMTI
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $32.68
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Applied Molecular Transport General Information

Description

Applied Molecular Transport Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company leveraging its proprietary technology platform to design and develop a pipeline of novel oral biologic product candidates to treat autoimmune, inflammatory, metabolic, and other diseases. Its proprietary technology platform allows it to exploit existing natural cellular trafficking pathways to facilitate the active transport of therapeutic payloads across the intestinal epithelium (IE) barrier. Its product candidate, AMT-101, is an oral IL-10 fusion protein that has been designed for active transport across the IE barrier into local GI tissue. IL-10 is a potent immunomodulatory cytokine that is known to be the master regulator of immune homeostasis, including within GI mucosal tissue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Applied Molecular Transport LLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1 Tower Place
  • Suite 850
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Applied Molecular Transport Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Applied Molecular Transport Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.68 $32.40 $17.05 - $36.21 $1.14B 34.9M 233K -$3.89

Applied Molecular Transport Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 839,937
Revenue 0 0 0
EBITDA (45,488) (27,337) (29,239)
Net Income (46,424) (28,043) (29,868)
Total Assets 172,660 38,533 23,244
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Applied Molecular Transport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Molecular Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Applied Molecular Transport Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Molecular Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Applied Molecular Transport Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tahir Mahmood Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Shawn Cross Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Brandon Hants Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Randall Mrsny Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Founder
Bittoo Kanwar Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Applied Molecular Transport Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron VanDevender Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
David Lamond Self Board Member 000 0000
David Lamond Applied Molecular Transport Board Member 000 0000
Graham Cooper Self Board Member 000 0000
Helen Kim Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Applied Molecular Transport’s complete board members history, request access »

Applied Molecular Transport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Applied Molecular Transport Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Molecular Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial